Privacy Policy

Kerri Smith Properties Pty Ltd trading as THE RIGHT AGENT is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). We will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand THE RIGHT AGENT'S obligations as well as their own under the Act.We will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed or disposed of improperly. This policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website..The purpose of this policy is to:

  • give you a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold
  • clearly and concisely communicate how and when we collect, disclose,use,use store and otherwise handle personal information
  • inform you about the purposes for which we collect, disclose, use and disclose personal information
  • provide you with information about how you may access your personal information, and seek correction of your personal information
  • provide you with information about how you may make a complaint and how we will deal with any such complaint
  • advise you of the circumstances in which we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and
  • enhance the transparency of our operations

Whenever you deal with THE RIGHT AGENT whether as a current or prospective seller, buyer, lessor or lessee we will collect personal information in order to provide services to you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out . The types of personal information we generally collect include but is not limited to : name, date if birth, residential address, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, your occupation and business, financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution, details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children and roommates, details of properties owned by you.We will not ordinarily ask you to provide sensitive information. However there may be circumstances where the information provided by you reveals sensitive information. We will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where it is reasonably necessary , you consent and that we are authorised by law. We will if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party or publicly available source.You may choose to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practical. Where this will render us unable to provide the relevant service we may request that you identify yourself.Person information collected by us will ordinarily be used for the following purposes. - assisting you to sell, purchase or lease a property, assiting you to obtain a loan, assisting you with payment or refund of a bond, assisting you with tenancy disputes, coordinating repairs and maintenance, recording or accessing information at the Titles registry Office or other governmental agency, or RTA, recording or accessing tenancy services or databases, marketing of products and services to you. In order to achieve the purposes described, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations as follows:prospective buyers, prospective sellers, legal parties representing the other party in a transaction, your financial institution or broker, insurance providers, utility providers,tradespeople engaged for repairs, persons involved in purchasing part or all of our business, organisations involved in payment systems, the Titles Registry Office or other government agency, the RTA, tenancy information services, real estate peak bodies , real estate websites, police.We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations or 3rd parties unless the following applies: 

  • you have consented
  • you would reasonably expect or you have been told that the information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or organisations.
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body (eg police, ASIC, Immigration Dept)

Personal informationprovided to THE RIGHT AGENT may be shared with its related comapnies and we will take all reasonable and practical measures to keep such information strictly confidential. In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and websites, a third party  may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forma or websites. The collection and use of personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies or the laws of other jurisdictions. THE RIGHT AGENT may transfer your personal information to overseas countries in order to perform one or more of our functions and activities. In these circumstances we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information. THE RIGHT AGENT may rely on third party suppliers or contractors to provide specialised services such as web hosting, cloud computing technology and data storage services. If personal information is provided to these suppliers in order to perform the agreed tasks we will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. There may be limited circumstances in which it is necessary for us to collect a government related identifier such as your TFN or Centrelink reference number. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or a court or tribunal order, in order to fulfill our obligations to an authority.THE RIGHT AGENT may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services in which you may be interested. You can contact us at ant time if you no longer wish us to market to you.

THE RIGHT AGENT will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up to date. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. THE RIGHT AGENT is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe by requiring all employees and contractions to enter confidentiality agreements, secure hard copy document storage, security measures for access to our computers, providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions, security measures for our websites. We will review and update our security measures from time to time. In addition we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us and from time to time, ensuring that the information which is no longer needed for a purpose for which it was originally collected, is destroyed or de indentified. 

THE RIGHT AGENT takes care to ensure that the information you provide to us via our website is protected. You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to conduct or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

You may request to access personal information that THE RIGHT AGENT hods about you. We will acknowledge your request within 3 business days of the request being made. If the request involves complex considerations or voluminous photocopying or scanning, it could take 7 days. we will let you know which timeframe applies to your request and if any delays are anticipated. We will need you to verify your identity before access to your personal information is granted. While we cannot charge an application fee for you applying to access your information, we will charge a fee for actually giving you access to your information in your preferred format which will cover costs involved. If you area aware that we hold personal information about you that is no longer accurate, please contact us. Under the Act we may refuse to grant personal information if

  • we believe that granting the information would pose a serious threat to the life , health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety
  • it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of individuals 
  • denial is requires or authorised by law or bu a Court or Tribunal order
  • giving access would be unlawful
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  • legal proceedings are underway or anticipated and the information would not be accessible by way of the discovery process in those proceedings
  • it would reveal out=r intentions in relation to negotiations between us and you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations
  • access is likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement agency
  • giving access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to our activities
  • giving access would reveal information would reveal information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information or to correct your personal information, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

You may contact us my email, phone or mail as follows:

Ph:  0417 682258

E:    ksmith@therightagentqld.com

PO BOX 3363 WARNER  QLD  4500 Australia


If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy principles, you are entitled to complain to THE RIGHT AGENT and we will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 2 business days. We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the complaint was received. If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This policy is reviewed annually as a minimum, following an information security incident is applicable, after significant changes to our systems if applicable, following changes to relevant State and Commonwealth legislation as applicable. This is the most up to date version of THE RIGHT AGENT'S Privacy policy